Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Yeah!

Mother Earth has some thug support!

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

North America

After traveling around North America this last year... This pic sums up my thoughts exactly!

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Voting for the world

Today I went to the polls to cast my vote on behalf of the world. I voted as I saw would benefit the world. Today I voted for earthlings!

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Some people have told me that I have balls.... I bet they had no idea just how big.....

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Snæfellajökull.... Iceland!!

This was one of the most amazing days of my life!!

We not only hiked this crazy glacier but then we slide all the way down on our bums!!!

FYI these photos were taken at about 10 o'clock at NIGHT!!!
Gotta love Iceland;-)

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

The situation de Quebec...

Student protesting tuition increases turned political and now the red squares have quite a situation on their hands...

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Highline NYC

The highline is an amazing retrofitting green example of a space (old nyc railroad tracks) reclaimed and made useful and beautified!

Friday, October 21, 2011

Carlyn!!!

Carlyn My DEAR FRIEND I lost access to my address book and therefore donot have your contact PLEASE PLEASE send it to me!!! I MISS YOU SOOOOOOOOO MUCH.
I cannot tell you how often I think of you!!
Where are you??? Oh I hope you read this!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

PLEASE LISTEN TO HIM!!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fc01HalhoNc&feature=related

My first poem

It has been just over a year I haven't written in my blog...after my world trip I had a lot to think about and lots has happen since I got back. I would like to start back with something I found among my stuff when I was back in Colorado in March when my mother died. It is a poem I wrote in High School for my best friend Penny.
"Times like this may come and go
but friends like you I'll never let go
you will never know what you mean to me
but a friend like you will always be
the one that I will laugh with
the one with I will cry
you will always be with me until the day I die."
I would like to rededicate that poem at this time to my mother.
I love you MOM always and forEVER!!!!





I also found something I wrote when I was first an exchange student in Taiwan in 2001:
I believe my heart is a caged bird, if you let it out it may fly away never to be seen again. But there is a chance you could always catch a glimpse of how marvelous it can be when it flies free...with nothing but wind and hope to guide it!!!

Apparently I knew myself better then than I do now! :)

Friday, May 15, 2009

Go ahead eat MORE pork...

Here are some images from my travels in Central Asia (India and Nepal)



hmmm pork chops



a little bacon with some rubbish anyone?



No its ok I am sure they LIKE eating plastic and rolling around in feces, they are just pigs right!?!



Those pork dumplings smell soooooooooo good!



to be continued...

Sunday, May 10, 2009

India...not so incredible

Okay so I made it out alive but I can't help but to feel confused, why in the hell do so many people love that country...
That question has been boggling my mind and all I could come up with were the following:

1: they are drug addicts
2: they never step foot out of an Ashram for long enough to see any of India
3: they stay less than two weeks and have enough money to get riped off or thieved from everyday
4: they have a tendency towards abusive relationships
5: they come from a previously closed country or one that has just recently enjoyed the frills of capitalism enough to make overseas trips possible and India is cheaper that dirt.
6: they come to "experience" poverty at its most extreme

Unfortunately or perhaps fortunately I don't belong to any of the above categories so I can't say I enjoyed the country... at all.
If you by any chance have any to add I would LOVE to hear them because I just don't get it. I believe India is a complete shit hole and shows the absolute worst of humanity that I have ever seen. Please remember that is MY opinion from MY personal experience.

As I usually do I will add on a positive note to my India saga...as soon as I think of one ;)

Thursday, April 30, 2009

de ja voi



This is me flashing back to Beirut with rocket propelled grenades (RPGs), then I suddenly felt at ease thinking Nepal is a poor country with poor people they can't afford RPGs...



We are all trying to figure out what to do when the group starts to split with most crossing the protest line to try their luck at transport on the other side.



The protest escalates leaving us the procrastinators to sit it out for a couple more hours.



A couple hours into the night things settle down and we see the army sitting down, and we figure this is a better time than any to make our way across to the other side...
And we make it across without incident my eight philosophical just-out-of-the-army weapon carrying new Israeli friends and I, and that was just the easy part.
When we get to the other side it was a six hour effort to get back to the town where my stuff rested. There were threats, window breaking, blackmail, name calling, negotiation, and currency exchange involved, but to make a long story short we arrive all in one piece in a nice jeep around three am.



And the next day was the Nepali new year...so I had to party like it was 2066 ;)
Because in Nepal it WAS 2066
My goddess life can be an adventure